top of page

Privacy Policy 

Overview 

Health 2 You are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone, and over the internet. 

 

Collecting information 

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will advise individuals or the purpose for which their personal information is collected. If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals. 

Disclosing information 

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed: 

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect 

  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so 

  • As required by law 

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act. 

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

 

Unauthorised disclosure or access 

Our organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our Independent Contractors or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases. 

 

Opt-out 

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt-out” from receiving any product offers. 

Access to personal information 

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, our organisation may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. 

 

Security 

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our organisation and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially, securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information. 

 

Data quality 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources. 

 

Privacy inquiries 

 

Privacy-related inquiries or concerns can be directed to our organisation. Availability and review of policy 

 

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

 Customer Charter

Who we are and what we do 

Health 2 You are a mobile allied health business providing therapy assessment, diagnosis and treatment to clients through therapy services. We work with you to tailor your treatment around your goals and what matters most to you. Whether that is picking up children, running a fun run, returning to work or just getting out to have a coffee with friends your goals are our goals achieving these in the comfort of your own home and community. 

 

Who accesses our services 

We support a variety of people with our home and community healthcare and rehabilitation services requiring Occupational Therapy, Physiotherapy, and other allied health supports. Our clients are of all ages and have a variety of healthcare needs. We are proud supporters of the national disability insurance scheme, transport accident, and other similar bodies of which these clients regularly access our services. 

 

How are we different? 

We provide tailored one-on-one service and really work to be a partner alongside you in your healthcare journey. We can work alongside your family and carers, empowering them to help you when we are not there. 


Our Values 

 

Impact first & foremost

We're here to help people for real world change.


Dare to Grow

Personally, Professionally & as a company we seek to grow our impact.


Better Together

Extraordinary people working together to impact local communities.


 

Our responsibilities to you 
 

  • Treat you with courtesy and respect. 

  • Communicate with you openly and honestly in a timely manner. 

  • Consult you on decisions made about how your treatment is provided. 

  • Work with you to deliver therapy treatment and services that help you get towards your desired health goals. 

  • Review the provision of therapy services delivered on a regular basis with you. 

  • Where possible give you a minimum of 24hours notice if we have to change a scheduled appointment. 

  • Listen to your feedback and resolve problems quickly, including giving you information about the management of any complaints or disagreements and details of our cancelation policy. 

  • Give you the required notice if we need to end a service agreement if you are on one as a result of being funded by an insurance body. 

  • Keep accurate and up to date notes and records in line with AHPRA and other standards. 

  • Issue regular invoices and statements of the therapy services delivered to you. 

  • Protect your data, privacy and confidential information as required by law; and 

  • Provide support in a manner that is consistent with all relevant laws, including the NDIS & other insurance bodies, and the Australian consumer laws. 

 

Your responsibilities to us to assist us to best help you

 

  • Treat our team with courtesy and respect. 

  • Let us know how you wish the therapy services to be delivered to best meet your needs and goals. 

  • Talk to us if you have any concerns about the therapy services. 

  • We understand things can come up but would appreciate as much notice as possible if you need to change or cancel an appointment, a minimum of 24 hours notice applies to our cancellation policy. 

  • Give us the required notice if you need to end a service agreement if you are on one as a result of being funded by an insurance body. 

  • Let us know as soon as possible if any of your circumstances around your health, funding or availability is impacted. 

 

 

Feedback 

We welcome your feedback, positive, negative or areas for improvement which you may do so by: 

Phone - 1300 798 835 

Email – help@health2you.co 

 

We endeavor to respond to all feedback in a timely manner and protect your privacy in line with our privacy policy.

bottom of page